The Town of North East failed to comply with
State and federal drinking water standards.

 

For the periods of July 2016 – September 2016, and October 2016 – December 2016, the Rolling Mill drinking water treatment plant failed to remove the required percentage of Total Organic Carbon (TOC). Our failure to remove the required amount of TOC has placed us in violation of State and federal drinking water standards. We routinely monitor for TOC in our source and treated drinking water, and alkalinity in our source water. TOC is a measurement of the total amount of organic matter that can be found in our source water—North East Creek and Little North East Creek. TOC levels indicate whether or not disinfection byproducts are likely to be produced when chlorine is added to a drinking water source that contains naturally occurring organic matter. We sample monthly to confirm the operation and effectiveness of the Rolling Mill and Leslie drinking water treatment plants. This information tells us whether we are effectively removing TOC from the water supply.

 

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. If a situation arises such that the water is no longer safe to drink, you will be notified within 24 hours.

 

What does this mean?

  • This is not an emergency. If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified within 24 hours.
  • *TOC has no health effects. However, TOC provides a medium for the formation of disinfection byproducts, which may include trihalomethanes and haloacetic acids. Drinking water containing these byproducts in excess of the Maximum Contaminant Level may lead to adverse health effects, liver or kidney problems, or nervous system effects, and may lead to an increased risk of cancer.*
  • Please note that the trihalomethanes and haloacetic acids have been below the maximum contaminant level since January 2016.

 

What is being done?

  • This is an ongoing TOC violation issued to the Town of North East during 2016. Public notification for the previous violation was distributed on August 24, 2016.
  • Operational and treatment changes at the Rolling Mill drinking water treatment plant have already been implemented. Results from samples taken in months of June, July, August, and September 2016, show that TOC removal at the Rolling Mill treatment plant has improved.
  • Compliance with State and federal TOC standards is based on the running annual average of monthly results. We anticipate returning to compliance by March 31, 2017, for the TOC violations.

 

For more information, please contact Ron Carter of North East Waterworks at 410-287-8102.

 

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

 

Water System Number MD0070016                                                  Date distributed: 12/21/2016