IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

The Town of North East failed to comply with State and federal drinking water standards. 

We routinely monitor for Total Organic Carbon (TOC) in our source and treated water, and alkalinity in our source water. TOC is a measurement of the total amount of organic matter that can be found in our source water – North East Creek and Little North East Creek. TOC levels indicate whether or not disinfection byproducts are likely to be produced when chlorine is added to a drinking water source that contains naturally occurring organic matter. We sample monthly to confirm the operation and effectiveness of the Rolling Mill and Leslie drinking water treatment plants. This information tells us whether we are effectively removing TOC from the water supply. For the period of July 2015-June 2016, the Rolling Mill treatment plant failed to removed the required percentage of TOC. Our failure to remove the required amount of TOC has placed us in violation of State and federal drinking water standards.

What This Means

This is not an emergency. TOC has no health effects. However, TOC provides a medium for the formation of disinfection byproducts, which may include trihalomethanes and haloacetic acids. Drinking water containing these byproducts in excess of the the Maximum Contaminant Level may lead to adverse health effects, liver or kidney problems, or nervous system effects, and may lead to an increased risk of cancer.

You may drink the water. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

Steps We Are Taking

The problem will be evaluated and corrected by treatment changes at the water treatment plant. Additional sampling will continue.

For more information, please contact Ron Carter of North East Water Works at 410-287-8102.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can doe this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Water System Number MD0070016                Date distributed: 08/22/2016

Notice of Meeting

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

The Mayor and Commissioners of the Town of North East will be conducting a tour of the North East Fire House (Station 4) on July 13, 2016 at 5:30 PM at the Fire House, 210 South Mauldin Ave, North East, Maryland to see an overview of the operations of the department, learn about the equipment, gear and training necessary to fulfill their mission.

For additional information, please call Melissa Cook-MacKenzie at 410-287-5801

+++

Sent to: The Cecil Whig
The Cecil Guardian
The Herald

WATER CUSTOMERS: IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Haloacetic Acid 5 (HAA5) MCL Violation at Town of North East

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard.  Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did (are doing) to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants.  Testing results from October 2015 to December 2015 show that our system exceeds the standard or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for HAA5.  The standard for HAA5 is 60 parts per billion.  It is determined by averaging the samples collected at each sampling location for the past twelve months.  The level of HAA5 averaged at the sampling location listed below was as follows:

System Location

Haloacetic Acids (ppb)
Red Toad Road 60.60

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil water or take other corrective actions.  Should a situation ever arise where the water is not safe to drink, you will be notified immediately.
  • Certain people may be at an increased risk. Customers with severely compromised immune systems, infants, pregnant women, and the elderly, are at an increased risk, and should receive advice from their health care providers about drinking this water.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency.  If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified immediately.  HAA5 are five haloacetic acid compounds which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.  People who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What is being done?

The violation occurred during the last quarter of 2015 and was back in compliance on January 10, 2016.  The Town has hired an engineering firm to complete a hydraulic model of the town’s water system to better determine what is causing the violations.  Once this is determined a corrective action plan will be developed and implemented.

For more information, please contact Ron Carter at 410-287-8102 or 39 Rolling Mill Lane North East, MD 21901.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by the Town of North East.  State Water System ID#: MD007-0016.

Date distributed: 06/30/2016

TOWN OF NORTH EAST NOTICE OF A PROPOSED REAL PROPERTY TAX INCREASE

The Mayor and Commissioners of the Town of North East proposes to increase real property taxes.

  1. For the tax year beginning July 1, 2016, the estimated real property assessable base will increase by 1.76% from $303,482,658 to $308,813,087.
  2. If the Town of North East Maintains the current tax rate of $0.48 per $100 of assessment, real property tax revenues will increase by 1.76% resulting in $25,585 of new real property tax revenues.
  3. In order to fully offset the effect of increasing assessments, the real property tax rate should be reduced to $0.4717 the constant yield tax rate.
  4. The Town is considering not reducing its real property tax rate enough to fully offset increasing assessments. The Town proposes to adopt a real property tax rate of $0.48 per $100 of assessment. This tax rate is 1.76% higher than the constant yield tax rate and will generate $25,585 in additional property tax revenues.

A public hearing on the proposed real property tax rate increase will be held at 7:00 PM on May 25, 2016 at North East Town Hall located at 106 South Main Street, North East MD 21901.

The hearing is open to the public and public testimony is encouraged. Persons with questions regarding this hearing may call 410-287-5801 for further information. 

Notice of Budget Work Session

The Mayor and Commissioners will be meeting at 5:00 PM on April 13, 2016 at Town Hall for a work session on the fiscal year 2017 budget which begins on July 1, 2016. The meeting is open to the public.

Cecil County Makes Changes to Single Stream Recycling Program

The Cecil County Landfill has issued changes to the requirements for single stream recycling. These changes can be viewed on their website at www.ccrecycling.org. A flyer describing the changes was included in water bills mailed by the Town in January.

The Town’s recycling contractor will reject any curbside recycling that the Cecil County Landfill will not accept at their recycling center. If you have any questions about the changes please direct them to Cecil County Landfill.