IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Haloacetic Acid 5 (HAA5) MCL Violation at Town of North East

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard.  Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did (are doing) to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants.  Testing results from October 2015 to December 2015 show that our system exceeds the standard or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for HAA5.  The standard for HAA5 is 60 parts per billion.  It is determined by averaging the samples collected at each sampling location for the past twelve months.  The level of HAA5 averaged at the sampling location listed below was as follows:

System Location

Haloacetic Acids (ppb)
Red Toad Road 60.60

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil water or take other corrective actions.  Should a situation ever arise where the water is not safe to drink, you will be notified immediately.
  • Certain people may be at an increased risk. Customers with severely compromised immune systems, infants, pregnant women, and the elderly, are at an increased risk, and should receive advice from their health care providers about drinking this water.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency.  If it had been an emergency, you would have been notified immediately.  HAA5 are five haloacetic acid compounds which form when disinfectants react with natural organic matter in the water.  People who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What is being done?

The violation occurred during the last quarter of 2015 and was back in compliance on January 10, 2016.  The Town has hired an engineering firm to complete a hydraulic model of the town’s water system to better determine what is causing the violations.  Once this is determined a corrective action plan will be developed and implemented.

For more information, please contact Ron Carter at 410-287-8102 or 39 Rolling Mill Lane North East, MD 21901.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

This notice is being sent to you by the Town of North East.  State Water System ID#: MD007-0016.

Date distributed: 06/30/2016